PUT THE POLITICIANS ON THE MINIMUM WAGE AND WATCH HOW FAST THINGS CHANGE
Civilisation has operated in two ways - To make one part of society more affluent and the other more wretched than would have been the lot of either in a natural state
There are Natural Rights and Civil Rights. Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Where Our Power to Execute Our Natural Rights is Perfect, Government has No Legitimate Jurisdiction
When the Forces for War are Greater than the Forces for Peace   Then the World is in Danger
Politics is not a Dirty Word. It is a Way of Life. How is Your Way of Life Today ?
durham council

VERY HIGH LABOUR COUNCIL TAX IN THE NORTH – BUT COUNCILS ARE CHANGING COLOURS

durham council

Council Tax Index 2019/20

Annual property taxes in the UK are low by international standards.

This table shows average Band D council tax payable annually, by council area.

VERY LOW TAX

RankCouncilTax £Change
1Westminster434+4.10%
2Wandsworth450+4.99%

LOW TAX

RankCouncilTax £Change
3Hammersmith & Fulham762+4.70%
4City of London846+4.99%
5Kensington & Chelsea887+4.99%
6Newham1,011+4.80%
7Tower Hamlets1,020+3.40%
8Windsor & Maidenhead1,036+2.77%

AVERAGE TAX

RankCouncilTax £Change
9Southwark1,066+2.99%
10Lambeth1,125+2.99%
11Hackney1,134+4.99%
12Hillingdon1,140+2.40%
13Islington1,169+2.99%
14Greenwich1,169+2.99%
15Ealing1,192+3.99%
16Bromley1,216+4.99%
17Barnet1,225+2.99%
18Hounslow1,226+4.99%
19Merton1,232+4.99%
20Barking & Dagenham1,236+2.99%
21Northamptonshire1,236+4.99%
22Hampshire1,237+2.99%
23Somerset1,240+3.99%
24Camden1,242+3.99%
25Staffordshire1,246+2.95%
26Worcestershire1,261+3.99%
27Brent1,262+4.99%
28Lewisham1,264+4.99%
29Essex1,270+3.99%
30Isles of Scilly1,277+2.99%
31Thurrock1,288Frozen
32Wigan1,290Frozen
33Suffolk1,292+3.99%
34Leicestershire1,292+3.99%
35Trafford1,292+3.99%
36Lincolnshire1,292+4.95%
37Gloucestershire1,294+4.99%
38Kent1,299+4.99%
39Telford & Wrekin1,302+3.20%
40Bracknell Forest1,304+2.99%
41Stoke-on-Trent1,306+2.99%
42Redbridge1,306+3.99%
43North Yorkshire1,311+4.99%
44Enfield1,311+3.99%
45Cambridgeshire1,312+4.98%
46Haringey1,320+2.99%
47Derbyshire1,323+3.99%
48Dudley1,329+4.49%
49Buckinghamshire1,330+2.99%
50York1,330+3.25%
51Peterborough1,344+2.99%
52Lancashire1,347+3.99%

HIGH TAX

RankCouncilTax £Change
53Doncaster1,351+4.99%
54Solihull1,358+2.90%
55Bexley1,358+4.99%
56Hertfordshire1,360+2.99%
57Norfolk1,362+2.99%
58Swindon1,366+3.99%
59Slough1,367+2.63%
60Manchester1,371+3.49%
61Kingston-upon-Hull1,371+2.99%
62Bradford1,373+2.99%
63Waltham Forest1,373+3.99%
64Sutton1,374+4.99%
65North Somerset1,379+2.75%
66Birmingham1,381+4.99%
67Milton Keynes1,382+2.99%
68Southend-on-Sea1,382+4.49%
69West Sussex1,384+4.99%
70Devon1,384+3.99%
71Wakefield1,384+3.99%
72Cumbria1,385+3.99%
73Shropshire1,388+3.99%
74Leeds1,393+3.99%
75Croydon1,396+3.99%
76Portsmouth1,397+4.49%
77Bath & North East Somerset1,401+3.95%
78Sandwell1,401+3.99%
79Havering1,408+3.25%
80Sunderland1,414+3.99%
81Medway1,415+2.99%
82Derby1,417+2.99%
83Halton1,419+2.99%
84Warwickshire1,432+5.00%
85East Sussex1,435+2.99%
86Warrington1,436+2.98%
87St Helens1,446+2.99%
88Cheshire East1,446+2.99%
89East Riding of Yorkshire1,449+2.99%
90Surrey1,454+2.99%
91Wiltshire1,457+2.99%
92Harrow1,464+4.99%
93Oxfordshire1,469+2.99%
94Tameside1,469+3.99%
95North Lincolnshire1,471+2.91%
96Nottinghamshire1,476+3.99%
97Luton1,478+2.99%
98Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole (b)1,479+2.28%
99Richmond-upon-Thames1,483+4.99%
100Barnsley1,483+4.49%
101Wokingham1,484+3.49%
102South Gloucestershire1,484+2.99%
103Knowsley1,485+2.99%
104Bolton1,486+2.25%
105Calderdale1,489+2.99%

VERY HIGH TAX

RankCouncilTax £Change
106Central Bedfordshire1,501+1.00%
107Torbay1,503+2.99%
108West Berkshire1,505+2.99%
109Darlington1,506+2.99%
110Bedford1,508+2.49%
111Kirklees1,510+2.99%
112Blackburn with Darwen1,510+2.99%
113Plymouth1,514+2.99%
114Herefordshire1,515+4.90%
115Cheshire West and Chester1,520+4.99%
116Rotherham1,522+2.99%
117Wirral1,523+2.99%
118Cornwall1,527+3.99%
119North East Lincolnshire1,530+2.98%
120Southampton1,536+2.99%
121Bury1,551+2.94%
122Kingston-upon-Thames1,551+4.99%
123Leicester1,552+3.00%
124Blackpool1,556+2.99%
125Sheffield1,559+2.99%
126South Tyneside1,567+3.95%
127North Tyneside1,568+2.99%
128Sefton1,570+2.99%
129Salford1,577+3.99%
130Redcar & Cleveland1,577+3.99%
131Rochdale1,582+3.99%
132Stockton-on-Tees1,589+2.90%
133Durham1,591+4.99%
134Brighton & Hove1,596+2.99%
135Isle of Wight Council1,599+2.99%
136Wolverhampton1,617+4.99%
137Coventry1,621+2.94%
138Oldham1,624+3.99%
139Reading1,627+2.99%
140Dorset Council (b)1,630+2.99%
141Stockport1,642+2.75%
142Newcastle-upon-Tyne1,643+3.95%
143Middlesbrough1,645+4.99%
144Liverpool1,650+2.99%
145Hartlepool1,685+3.90%
146Bristol1,691+3.99%
147Northumberland1,696+3.80%
148Rutland1,705+4.99%
149Walsall1,714+3.99%
150Nottingham1,739+2.99%
151Gateshead1,754+3.99%

Similar Recent Posts by this Author:

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email