PUT THE POLITICIANS ON THE MINIMUM WAGE AND WATCH HOW FAST THINGS CHANGE
Civilisation has operated in two ways - To make one part of society more affluent and the other more wretched than would have been the lot of either in a natural state
There are Natural Rights and Civil Rights. Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Where Our Power to Execute Our Natural Rights is Perfect, Government has No Legitimate Jurisdiction
When the Forces for War are Greater than the Forces for Peace   Then the World is in Danger
Politics is not a Dirty Word. It is a Way of Life. How is Your Way of Life Today ?

UK Imports and Exports

Next update:October 2015  Source:DEFRA Overseas Trade Data System (MOTS)  
IMPORTS AND EXPORTS       
Classification:Public Domain      
        
        
        
        
Division(All)      
Degree of processing description(All)      
        
 YearData     
 2011 2012 2013  
Description2Imports (£000)Exports (£000)Imports (£000)Exports (£000)Imports (£000)Exports (£000) 
Animal oils and fats, not chemically modified108,765136,983126,721127,466104,250120,022 
Apples, fresh318,46111,535349,57511,980390,91616,337 
Apricots, cherries, peaches, plums and sloes (fresh)194,0124,422204,7675,547216,9175,593 
Bacon and ham676,90259,440648,21936,849644,85338,976 
Bananas514,9979,697511,91610,331537,38224,929 
Barley, unmilled24,665138,10736,393110,87744,206141,129 
Beef and veal858,096437,454866,529388,534953,059372,627 
Beef products (inc. corned beef)212,29828,455277,09128,702228,48225,722 
Beer470,473567,361433,742567,213434,058629,775 
Bread, crispbreads, savoury biscuits919,547369,1481,084,072427,4151,151,146415,323 
Butter320,380128,234300,934101,666318,589145,379 
Cereal, milled61,278102,11749,168109,59267,183122,043 
Cereal, rolled or flaked217,578534,065235,237526,443241,860523,763 
Cheese1,268,549404,2711,314,035407,5911,449,439442,857 
Chocolate1,035,367429,8941,085,898511,4061,203,437558,061 
Cider & other fermented beverages167,92240,297162,33641,962161,79952,970 
Cocoa428,13566,373357,50963,189341,49466,158 
Coffee868,282395,358805,911405,813694,343427,546 
Condensed milk56,98925,89360,03516,01066,51620,741 
Crustaceans656,246464,720622,832438,476676,289450,532 
Dog or cat food for retail470,821157,186513,134231,685538,939268,170 
Edible offal and other meat56,48386,21354,87783,80159,39585,850 
Eggs & egg products130,41248,358189,64659,351180,07289,719 
Fish & crustaceans prepared or preserved682,619131,237717,94182,308796,68578,722 
Fish fresh or chilled507,541584,528578,589598,511658,933730,523 
Fish frozen690,853272,180631,167217,139604,901192,512 
Fish live21,89511,34820,0698,15420,7299,301 
Flours, meals and pellets of meat, offal or fish94,75868,04686,79875,40492,360111,227 
Grapes, fresh or dried576,80014,845586,40616,052605,59722,334 
Honey79,05011,34770,77713,21880,83613,147 
Ice cream205,79786,817192,86779,631208,88689,221 
Infant food for retail225,53222,226257,09523,861327,64629,802 
Jams519,85588,147556,39996,659590,05993,951 
Juice678,55852,866708,08555,889713,91665,170 
Lamb and mutton411,912373,919368,820352,165382,906383,451 
Lemons and Limes68,0392,62574,7562,39392,7042,919 
Lettuce and chicory, fresh or chilled145,2918,448163,5277,760167,8499,037 
Margarine96,48367,74596,62260,80589,62161,531 
Milk and cream119,427296,722117,120252,681141,630258,637 
Milk powder108,233161,383117,147143,611142,111214,981 
Mineral water735,603405,976711,800373,176794,786408,119 
Mixes and doughs for baking89,76374,78089,41277,446107,79894,077 
Molasses65,3997,97480,01210,03798,09112,186 
Mushrooms and truffles, fresh or chilled184,5931,423152,069759209,492486 
Nuts310,13158,215303,25746,725327,69267,671 
Oil cake661,41429,089774,22942,036893,62162,236 
Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits489,614284,782508,933445,404502,856203,249 
Oranges and Mandarins etc339,84023,110337,78614,065391,18819,148 
Other animal feedingstuffs466,498449,443408,201467,378561,483490,577 
Other beet or cane sugar140,098130,377165,91884,783173,98277,689 
Other cereal (including maize), unmilled230,42415,522301,23715,464448,73235,663 
Other Citrus fruit23,7141,17023,0811,35323,5191,974 
Other food products and preparations1,326,379845,5181,388,427868,9821,466,4591,010,201 
Other fruit850,02652,282848,57040,154898,38735,924 
Other meat products1,300,067179,2451,357,966179,3131,418,864162,901 
Other milk products211,32857,809228,35662,802286,75966,665 
Group1424,780917,078502,1511,012,599495,8241,033,549 
Other sugars172,11132,813186,30534,256201,19143,004 
Other vegetables, fresh or chilled1,259,081150,4921,271,589140,0931,435,590159,256 
Other vegetables, prepared or preserved472,32271,187468,65671,643483,77989,071 
Pasta uncooked102,8127,47598,9587,80398,5258,963 
Pasta, cooked or stuffed226,71826,537234,39026,569262,60432,850 
Pears & quinces fresh88,49370986,662853110,6072,088 
Pork723,830171,274689,712189,118739,814217,928 
Potato products376,342143,358378,783145,066459,661154,607 
Potatoes, fresh or chilled (including seed)91,877119,747127,060117,370200,180115,748 
Poultrymeat (inc poultry offal)1,079,300306,740970,677286,236995,403342,175 
Processed fats and waxes427,34184,671334,395129,207366,705115,222 
Raw beet or cane sugar446,63833,909387,86665,237430,13049,636 
Rice357,23634,714342,70236,706362,45849,502 
Sauces, condiments, seasonings555,454215,143551,275233,194569,352263,916 
Sausages and related products412,25731,613421,35237,620455,15835,736 
Spices172,50928,959179,29833,769196,73139,440 
Sugar confectionery371,700164,133388,624173,208434,722178,071 
Sweet biscuits315,517340,978340,639356,921386,042386,836 
Tea295,417169,875286,534133,108279,628139,652 
Tomatoes, fresh or chilled430,0427,407424,0127,909418,2635,585 
Tomatoes, prepared or preserved279,7215,254272,7225,348287,9095,222 
Vegetable oils and fats, soft, crude, refined or fractionated1,019,889217,7461,020,782218,477968,381257,017 
Vegetables, frozen or provisionally prepared363,72054,536361,83551,730433,48257,012 
Wheat, unmilled226,507412,157401,492270,411660,86786,061 
Whisky129,7124,313,963131,1134,362,982163,8204,367,760 
Wine3,038,868543,7013,215,951444,2023,197,633446,783 
Yogurt160,73736,240156,52544,165150,48146,608 
Grand Total36,715,12618,159,13137,546,07918,163,81940,270,64218,888,751 

Similar Recent Posts by this Author:

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email